Privacy Policy

MikeBloomberg.com LLC is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of users of this Web site ("Site"). As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy online, we have posted this policy to help you understand how we collect information about users of this Site, how we use this information and share it with others, and what steps we take to protect this information.

What information do we collect about you?

MikeBloomberg.com LLC or our service providers collect personal information about you that you voluntarily provide on this Site, including but not limited to: contact information, such as your name and email address, and issue preferences. We or our service providers may also collect and store information with regard to your user logs and IP address. In addition, we or our service providers may store email and other communications delivered to or by our systems as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of such communications. As described below, we also use cookies to collect and store information, including personal information, about you and your use of this Site.

We require that children under 16 years of age not submit personal information. In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), MikeBloomberg.com LLC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. MikeBloomberg.com LLC encourages parents to participate actively in their children's Internet experience.

How do we use this information and share it with others?

We will use the contact information you submit and other information we or our service providers collect, such as user logs and personal or other information from publicly available or other online or offline sources, to communicate with you and to provide or enhance our service to you in the normal course of providing service. We or our service providers may also use your information to provide you with additional information about this Site and its services, and about MikeBloomberg.com LLC. You may instruct us at any time not to use your information for the purpose of providing you additional information about this Site, its services, and about MikeBloomberg.com LLC by e-mailing us at optout@mikebloomberg.com.

MikeBloomberg.com LLC may disclose your personal information and other information we or our service providers collect about you, if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of MikeBloomberg.com LLC or others; (c) to enforce any terms of service on this Site; (d) to provide you with the services or products requested by you (including allowing a purchaser of a MikeBloomberg.com LLC division, or MikeBloomberg.com LLC as a whole, to continue to serve you); or (e) to operate MikeBloomberg.com LLC's systems properly. In addition, MikeBloomberg.com LLC may post on this Site any material that you submit to this Site.

We may also share your personal information or other information we collect about you with partners, affiliates, and/or third parties interested in serving you or informing you about their companies or organizations. You may instruct us at any time not to share your personal information or other information we collect about you with such partners, affiliates, and/or third parties by e-mailing us at optout@mikebloomberg.com. Further use and/or disclosure of your information by such partners, affiliates, and/or third parties is not the responsibility of MikeBloomberg.com LLC. Rather, such use and/or disclosure is governed by the privacy policies of those partners, affiliates, and/or third parties’ privacy policies.

Use of Cookies

To enhance your experience on this Site, MikeBloomberg.com LLC or its service providers use "cookies" or similar electronic tools. Cookies are messages sent between our servers or the servers of our service providers and your browser that are saved as text files on your computer. Cookies collect information about your use of this Site, such as the Web pages visited. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information about you unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, requesting email alerts. Once you choose to furnish this Site with personal information, this information may be stored in the cookie and/or linked to other information about you collected by the cookies (or similar electronic tools) or that you have provided to us.

We may contract with a third-party Web analytics service to analyze the traffic patterns on this Site, the data for which may have been collected through the use of cookies or similar electronic tools, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of this Site. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We also may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether our users have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information generated by these technical methods may include personal information about the user.

Users may customize their Web browsers to not accept cookies. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Site, it is possible that some parts of the Site will not function properly, and you will not be able to experience personalized visits to the Site or subscribe to service offerings on the Site.

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities or the facilities of our service providers to protect against the loss or misuse of your personal information that has been collected via this Site. Only MikeBloomberg.com LLC personnel or carefully screened and authorized personnel of its service providers will have access to your personal information.

Links to Other Web Sites

This site may provide links to third-party Web sites. Since we do not control those sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those web sites before providing any of your personal information on such Web sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

MikeBloomberg.com LLC reserves the right to change this policy at any time by posting revisions on this Site. Changes to this privacy policy will be effective at the time they are posted to this Site.

March 1, 2010

FacebooktwitterLinkedinFourSquareGoogle Plusinstagramflickryoutubesoundcloud
© MikeBloomberg.com LLC All Rights Reserved    About Mike    Privacy Policy    Terms of Service